Class Valedictorian
Taylor Vaughn
Etzioni Bianchi Community Service Award
Awarded to an outstanding graduating senior in recognition of excellence in community service
Jamie Brooke Zamora
Emery E. Olson Award
Awarded to the outstanding graduating senior in recognition of excellence in scholarship and leadership potential
Emily Jean Napolitano Boone
USC Global Scholars
University-wide program, designed to encourage students to become outstanding world-citizens, while preparing them to navigate our increasingly-interdependent community
Emily Boone
Taylor Vaughn
USC Renaissance Scholars
Recognizes USC undergraduates who have excelled academically while pursuing at least two widely separated fields of study
Taylor Vaughn
USC Discovery Scholar
Recognizes students who excel in the classroom and display the ability to create exceptional new scholarship or artistic works
Emily Boone
Taylor Vaughn
Master of Health Administration Outstanding Student Awards
Awarded to students who demonstrate exceptional promise in the areas of service, commitment, leadership, and advocacy
AICP Award
Awarded to student for outstanding attainment in study of planning
Rosaline Tio
Gordon Whitnall Award
For outstanding academic achievement in planning
Shane David Phillips
Kristine Ann Rose
MPL Program First Year Academic Achievement and Promise
Awarded to first year MPL student recognizing academic achievement and promise
Rachel Rose Junken
MPL Program Graduating Student for Meritorious Achievement
Awarded to a graduating MPL student recognizing meritorious achievement in MPL program
Jason Patrick Douglas
Lowdon Wingo Prize
Awarded to a student in planning and development for exemplary academic achievement
Shane David Phillips
MPL Comprehensive Examination Prize for Outstanding Achievement
Recognizes those who have earned honors on the MPL Comprehensive Examination
John Randolph and Dora Haynes Foundation Award for Outstanding MPA Capstone Project
Nicholas Armour, David Kong, Adam Montgomery and Qian Yang
“Community Choice Aggregation in Torrance, California”
Prepared for: City of Torrance
Faculty supervisor: Dr. Don Morgan
Dr. Shui Yan Tang Award For An Aspiring Local Government Professional
Awarded to the graduating MPA student who best exhibits the commitment, enthusiasm, and achievement meeting the spirit of service exemplified by Dr. Yan Tang
Brittany Kathleen Mello
Jane G. Pisano Award for Exemplary Community Service
Matthew Gonzalez
Robert P. Biller Award for Excellence in the Practicum
Ifeanyi Ihenacho, Heddy Nam, Anthony Santana and Rebecca Velasco
“Investing in Low-Income and English Learner Student Achievement: Improving Transparency and Equity in the Silicon Valley District LCAPs.”
Client: Innovate Public Schools
DJ Moore Award for Exceptional Professional Promise
John Pinnell
MRED Program Distinction in Memory of Professor Rena Sivitanidou
Recognizes exceptional academic and professional engagement while pursuing the Dollinger MRED degree
Willis Chin
Catherine Michalek
Dollinger Master of Real Estate Development Comprehensive Examination Prize for Outstanding Achievement
Alvin Zhu
Sitti Safarah Memorial Award
Awarded to outstanding graduating IPPAM students in recognition of dedicated community service and professional promise in international development
Barbara Sheng
Xinyu Wang
Ph.D.
John Dyckman Dissertation Award
Awarded to the graduating Ph.D. student in planning who has produced the best dissertation
Yuting Hou
“Essays on Congestion, Agglomeration and Urban Spatial Structure”
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Chris Redfearn
Henry Reining, Jr. Dissertation Award
Awarded to the graduating Ph.D. student in public administration/public policy who has produced the best dissertation
Jung Hyun Choi
“Housing Market Crisis and Underwater Homeowners”
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Gary Painter
Professional Doctorate
Doctor of Policy, Planning, and Development Outstanding Project Award
Awarded to the DPPD graduate(s) who produced the best project
Frank Anthony Wasko
“Life Without Nuclear Power: A Nuclear Plant Retirement Formulation Model and Guide Based on Economics”
Faculty Chair: Dr. Robert Denhardt