Class Valedictorian
Bradley Furuya
Etzioni Bianchi Community Service Award
Kathryn Haines
Emery E. Olson Award
Awarded to the outstanding graduating senior in recognition of excellence in scholarship and leadership potential
Jesus Herrera
Lewis Mumford Award
awarded to an undergraduate or graduate student in planning for the most outstanding essay in planning history
Jesus Herrera, “Development of the 105/Century Freeway”
Master of Health Administration Outstanding Student Awards
Awarded to students who demonstrate exceptional promise in the areas of service, commitment, leadership, and advocacy
AICP Award
Awarded to student for outstanding attainment in study of planning
Peter Howard Enzminger
Gordon Whitnall Award
For outstanding academic achievement in planning
Bianca Shulaker
California Planning Foundation First-Year MPL Student Award
Awarded to first year MPL student recognizing academic achievement and promise
Stacy Farfan
California Planning Foundation Graduating MPL Student Award
Awarded to a graduating MPL student recognizing meritorious achievement in MPL program
Carley Markovitz
Lowdon Wingo Prize
Awarded to a student in planning and development for exemplary academic achievement
Erina Yun Hong
MPL Comprehensive Examination Prize for Outstanding Achievement
Recognizes those who have earned honors on the MPL Comprehensive Examination
2013 Haynes Award for Outstanding MPA Capstone Project
Benjamin Bartos, Jennifer Gray, Eric Hirst, Valerie Hoffman, Alexandria Shilin and Jack Zwald
“California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) Reentry Hub Programming Recommendations”
Faculty supervisor: Dr. Robert Denhardt
Dr. Yan Tang Award For An Aspiring Local Government Professional
Awarded to the graduating MPA student who best exhibits the commitment, enthusiasm, and achievement meeting the spirit of service exemplified by Dr. Yan Tang
Christopher Castruita
Jane G. Pisano Award for Exemplary Community Service
Peter Thomas
Robert P. Biller Award for Excellence in the Practicum
Orkun Erkus, Beatrice Fuchs, Chiao-En “Alice” Ip, Colleen McKinney and Peter Thomas
“An Analysis of the Role of Default Options in Retirement Savings Plans”
Client: Congressional Research Service
DJ Moore Award for Exceptional Professional Promise
Nathan Carlson
MRED Program Distinction in Memory of Professor Rena Sivitanidou
Recognizes exceptional academic and professional engagement while pursuing the Dollinger MRED degree
Jonathan Losman and Elliot Weinstock
Comprehensive Examination Prize for Outstanding Achievement
Russell Gould
Ph.D.
John Dyckman Dissertation Award
Awarded to the graduating Ph.D. student in planning who has produced the best dissertation
Sylvia Ying He
“Children’s Travel Behavior in Journeys to School”
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Genevieve Giuliano
Henry Reining, Jr. Dissertation Award
Awarded to the graduating Ph.D. student in public administration/public policy who has produced the best dissertation
Noah Christopher Dormady
“Emissions Markets, Power Markets and Market Power: A Study of the Interactions Between Emissions Markets and Deregulated Energy Markets”
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Dan Mazmanian
DPPD
Doctor of Policy, Planning, and Development Best Project Award
Awarded to the DPPD graduate(s) who produced the best project
Bernard Keith Melekian
“Values-Based Discipline: The Key to Organizational Transformation Within Law Enforcement Agencies”
Faculty Chair: Dr. Terry Cooper
Edward Allen Pape, Jr.
“Intersect Policing: Bringing CompStat to the Line Level to Reduce the Incidence of Crime”